Changing your 529 Investment - Not so Fast

I learned something new this week - 529 plans (Qualified Tuition Plans under Internal Revenue Code Section 529) only allow one (1) investment change a year.  So, if you reallocated in February, you can't do it again in September.  Now, prior to the recent market turmoil, I don't know if many parents gave it much thought.  With the recent market turmoil, I am sure the performance of 529 Plans has become a priority conversation topic at kitchen tables round the country.  One possible solution offered - transfer the 529 Plan to a plan operated in a different state, so you can have "new" investment options.

Trackbacks (0) Links to blogs that reference this article Trackback URL
http://www.njelderlawestateplanning.com/admin/trackback/131687
Comments (0) Read through and enter the discussion with the form at the end
Post A Comment / Question Use this form to add a comment to this entry.







Remember personal info?